Notice Board

2017 Fixture List

  • Sun 2L&G Texas Scramble Opening Match: 12noon
    Wed 5Gents Eclectic Rd 1  (only round qualifying for H’cap)
    Thurs 6Ladies 9 Hole putting
    Sun 9Gents April Medal **
    Thurs 13Ladies 9 Hole flag
    Sun 16L & G Stableford**
    Wed 19Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 20Ladies April Medal
    Sun 23L & G Medal 
    Thurs 27Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 1, Stableford
    Sun 30New Members – 9 hole scramble 1 PM
  •   
    Wed 3Gents Eclectic Rd 2
    Thurs 4Ladies Inter Club Match
    Sun 7Gents May Medal   **
    Thurs 11Ladies Coronation Foursomes
    Sun14Gents Belhaven Qual and Ladies Extra Medal  **
    Wed 17Gents Stableford  **
    Thurs 18Ladies May Medal
    Sun 21L & G William Taylor Memorial Trophies, Stableford **
    Thurs 25Ladies Eclectic Rd 1
    Sun 28L & G Medal
      
  • Thurs 1Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 2, Stableford
    Sun 4Open Mixed Foursomes Campbell Cup sponsored by Innes & Mackay Result
    Wed 7Gents Eclectic Rd 3
    Thurs 8Ladies June Medal
    Sun 11L & G Medal  **
    Wed 14Gents Stableford  **
    Thurs 15Ladies Eclectic Rd 2
    Sun 18Gents June Medal  **
    Thurs 22Ladies Extra Medal
    Sat 24L & G Landmark Quaich & BBQ, Texas Scramble: 7PM Shotgun Start
    Sun 25L & G Joe Mennie Bogey Competition **
    Thurs 29Ladies Club Championship Rd 1, Medal 
    Fri 30Ladies Club Championship Rd 2, Medal
  • Sat 1Gents Club Championship Rd 1, Medal 
    Sun 2Gents Club Championship Rd 2, and Consolation Medal   **
    Sun 2Ladies Club Championship Rd 3, Medal 
    Wed 5Gents Eclectic Rd 4
    Thurs 6Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 3, Stableford
    Sun 9L & G Graham Lorimer Memorial Trophies, Stableford  **
    Thurs 13Ladies Eclectic Rd 3
    Fri 14Gents Senior Open 
    Sun 16Gents July Medal  **
    Wed 19Gents Stableford
    Thurs 20Ladies July Medal
    Sun 23L & G MacGillivray Charity Cups, Medal **
    Thurs 27Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 4, Stableford
    Sun 30L & G Jock Crilley Memorial Trophies 
  • Wed 2Gents Eclectic Rd 5
    Thurs 3Ladies August Medal
    Sat 5Scottish Nine Hole Opens: L & G 
    Thurs 10Ladies Eclectic Rd 4
    Sun 13Gents August Medal**
    Wed 16Gents Stableford  **
    Thurs 17Ladies Extra Medal
    Sun 20L & G Stableford
    Thurs 24Ladies Stableford
    Sun 27Gents Outing
  • Sun 3L & G Captains’ Prizes 
    Wed 6Gents Eclectic Rd 6
    Thurs 7Ladies September Medal
    Sun 10L & G Ron MacDonald Memorial Trophies **
    Thurs 14Ladies 3 club 9 holes
    Saturday 16Ladies 3 Ball Better Ball Open
    Sun 17L & G Greensome
    Wed 20Gents Stableford  **
    Thurs 21Ladies 3 club 9 holes
    Sun 24Gents September Medal  **
    Thurs 28Ladies Competition
  • Sun 1Gents October Medal **
    Sun 1Ladies October Medal 
    Thurs 5Ladies Murray Trophy (Medal winners)
    Sun 8L & G extra Stableford **
    Thurs 12Ladies Competition
    Sat 14L & G Cairn Hotel 3 club & Prize Giving: 1PM Shotgun Start
      
    Sun 15Winter League starts
    ** Competition counts towards Order of Merit
Notice Board

This week’s competitions

Wednesday 20 – Gents Stableford

Thursday 21 – Ladies 3 club – 9 holes

Sunday 24 – Gents September – entries to clubhouse

This week’s comments

The Ladies 3-ball better-ball Open on 16th September, had 42 Ladies playing over a wet course and rainy day for this Stableford competition. The winning team from Keith were Angela Innes, Maureen Anderson & Diane Morrison, scoring an impressive 48 points. In second place were Sheila Sharp, Janice Wink and Jennifer Innes, also from Keith, on 43 points, with Catriona Shand (Spey Valley), Wanda Petrolini (Abernethy) and Irene Blease (Carrbridge) taking third place on countback over another 3 teams, all on 42 points.

On Sunday 17th September 14 Gents competed in the inaugural Greensomes Competition. Another wet day saw Martin Hendry and Charlie MacDonald (11.0) secure victory and win the trophy, presented by ex-Captain Malcolm Sclater, with nett 65 from Ken Malcolm and Stewart Taylor (13.8) in second on 66.2 with Robert Nixon and Alan Watson (9.6) on 66.4 in third spot.

Congratulations 

Congratulations to Alan Boxx and Lewis MacBean who have qualified for the Grand Final of the Belhaven Best Club Championship at Fairmont St Andrews, Torrance course, on Friday 22nd September.  They qualified 4th from 18 teams at Fortrose & Rosemarkie  with an 8 under par 63. We wish them well in the final.

Saving Stamps
Membership Saving Stamps available
ask at clubhouse

Make sure you register at the
SGU’s “Member’s Clubhouse”

All you need is your CDH Number and click the image opposite

  • Special Offer green fees across the country exclusive to golf club members
  • Track your handicap online after each competition
  • Compete for Scotland’s ‘Player of the Week’ prizes
  • Monitor your golfing performance with access to your latest scores, your top-10 scores and even see how many times you have made the Buffer Zone or better!
  • Share your handicap across Twitter to boast about your weekend score!
  • Latest exclusive competitions where you can win great prizes from our sponsors such as Belhaven Brewery, PING, Shotscope Technologies and more
  • Exclusive coaching tips from leading coaches
  • Latest exclusive holiday deals from our official travel partner GolfKings.
  • Sign up for our monthly e-Newsletter that includes our latest exclusive offers, features and news for club members.

SENIORS GOLF 2017 

Round 16 of the Tuesday Seniors on 19 September heralded another victory for Stewart Taylor with 37 points, Jock Clark in second on 36 and Ken Malcolm on 34 in third place.
 
In the league, with 1 Round to go, Lewis MacBean holds his lead on 311 points with Stewart Taylor second on 310, Charlie MacDonald third on 307, Jock Clark fourth 303 and Ken Malcolm fifth on 300 points.
 
One  round to go, including the final showdown and lunch on Tuesday 26th September.
  
Current position here

 

 

Notice Board

Dress Code

We try to be informal but do ask that the minimum clothing standard is clean, smart casual wear throughout. The starter’s decision is final in matters relating to what is acceptable and what is not.

 

Constitution

A copy of the club constitution is available by contacting the administrator

Remember – £40 for introducing a new member to the club

If you introduce a new member to the club you will be rewarded with £40 cash back. 40-pound-offThe best recruiters of new members are the members themselves.  You know the club and what it can offer so why not increase your group of playing friends by encouraging them to join.  No limit to how many times you can do this, so no limit to the number of times you can claim £40!!

T&Cs apply.eMail the Administrator for details.

Office Bearers:

President – John Walker
Captain – Scott Henderson
Lady Captain – Shona Rankin


Administrator – Bill Baird

Committee Information:

George Dyer, Les Birnie, Stan Falconer,
Irene Blease, Stewart McNeish,
Charlie MacDonald.

 

Greenkeeping:

Head Greenkeeper: Michael Mann