Notice Board

2018 Fixture List

  • Sun 1L&G Texas Scramble Opening Match: 12noon
    Wed 4Gents Eclectic Rd 1  (only round qualifying for H’cap)
    Thurs 5Ladies 9 Hole putting
    Sun 8Gents April Medal **
    Thurs 12Ladies 9 Hole flag
    Sun 15L & G Stableford **
    Wed 18Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 19Ladies April Medal
    Sun 22L & G Medal**
    Thurs 26Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 1, Stableford
    Sun 29New Members – 9 hole scramble 1 PM
  • Wed 2Gents Eclectic Rd 2
    Thurs 3Ladies Greensome
    Sun 6Gents May Medal **
    Wed 9R & A 9 Hole Qualifier
    Thurs 10Ladies Coronation Foursomes
    Sun13Gents Belhaven Qual and Ladies Extra Medal **
    Wed 16Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 17Ladies May Medal
    Sun 20L & G William Taylor Memorial Trophies, Stableford **
    Thurs 24Ladies Eclectic Rd 1
    Sun 27L & G Medal **
    Thurs 31Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 2, Stableford
  • Sun 3Open Mixed Foursomes Campbell Cup
    Wed 6Gents Eclectic Rd 3
    Thurs 7Ladies June Medal
    Sun 10L & G Medal **
    Thurs 14Ladies Eclectic Rd 2
    Sun 17Gents June Medal **
    Wed 20Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 21Mixed Comp – 9 hole Waltz – Stableford – 6 pm
    Sat 23L & G Landmark Quaich & BBQ, Texas Scramble: 7PM Shotgun Start
    Sun 24L & G Joe Mennie Bogey Competition: AM/PM **
    Thurs 28Ladies Club Championship Rd 1, Medal
    Fri 29Ladies Club Championship Rd 2, Medal
    Sat 30Gents Club Championship Rd 1, Medal: AM only
  • Sun 1Gents Club Championship Rd 2, and Consolation Medal: AM only **
    Sun 1Ladies Club Championship Rd 3, Medal: PM only
    Wed 4Gents Eclectic Rd 4
    Thurs 5Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 3, Stableford
    Sun 8L & G Graham Lorimer Memorial Trophies, Stableford **
    Thurs 12Ladies Eclectic Rd 3
    Fri 13Gents Senior Open
    Sun 15L & G Medal **
    Wed 18Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 19Mixed 18 holes Pinehurst – 6pm
    Sun 22L & G MacGillivray Charity Cups, Medal **
    Thurs 26Ladies Mann Trophy Rd 4, Stableford
    Sun 29L & G Jock Crilley Memorial Trophies
  • Wed 1Gents Eclectic Rd 5
    Thurs 2Ladies August Medal
    Sun 5L & G Medal **
    Thurs 9Ladies Eclectic Rd 4
    Sun 12Gents August Medal **
    Wed 15Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 16Ladies Extra Medal
    Sun 19L & G Stableford **
    Thurs 23Ladies Stableford
    Sun 26Gents Outing
    Thurs 30Ladies 2 Ball Better Ball
  • Sun 2L & G Captains’ Prizes: AM only
    Wed 5Gents Eclectic Rd 6
    Thurs 6Ladies September Medal
    Sun 9L & G Ron MacDonald Memorial Trophies **
    Thurs 13Ladies hidden holes (18 holes)
    Sat 15Ladies 3-Ball Better Ball Open
    Sun 16L & G Greensome
    Wed 19Gents Stableford **
    Thurs 20LadiesStableford
    Sun 23Gents September Medal **
    Thurs 27Ladies 3 club 9 holes
    Sun 30L&G Stableford
  • Thurs 4Ladies Scary Scramble 9 holes
    Sun 7L & G ctober Medals **
    Thurs 11Ladies Murray Trophy (Medal winners)
    Sat 13L & G Cairn Hotel 3 club & Prize Giving: 1PM Shotgun Start
      
    Sun 14Winter League starts
    ** Competition counts towards Order of Merit

2018 Opens

Mem/Non Mem
Sun 3 June Campbell Cup Mixed 4’s Max H’cap 36/28 £9/£18
Fri 13 July Gents Senior Open Max H’cap 28 £8/£15
Sat 15 Sept Ladies 3 Ball Better Ball Max H’cap 36 £36 per team
Entry form HERE

WINTER LEAUGE

Carrbridge Golf Club winter league resumed on Sunday 3rd December when 11 players contested Round 6. With only a few patches of snow and ice across the course, Stewart Taylor took advantage of fine conditions to take the win with 42 points, Jack Roberts was second on 39, Tom Loynes third on 38, Ken Malcolm and Tom Donald shared fourth spot on 37 points.
 
In the league, Stewart Taylor maintains his lead with 187 points, Scott Henderson second on 182 and Jock Clark third on 169 points. Best 5 rounds aggregated.
 

Current position here

Date for your diary

AGM February 27

Carrbridge Village Hall 7:30 pm

Saving Stamps
Membership Saving Stamps available
ask at clubhouse

Make sure you register at the
SGU’s “Member’s Clubhouse”

All you need is your CDH Number and click the image opposite

  • Special Offer green fees across the country exclusive to golf club members
  • Track your handicap online after each competition
  • Compete for Scotland’s ‘Player of the Week’ prizes
  • Monitor your golfing performance with access to your latest scores, your top-10 scores and even see how many times you have made the Buffer Zone or better!
  • Share your handicap across Twitter to boast about your weekend score!
  • Latest exclusive competitions where you can win great prizes from our sponsors such as Belhaven Brewery, PING, Shotscope Technologies and more
  • Exclusive coaching tips from leading coaches
  • Latest exclusive holiday deals from our official travel partner GolfKings.
  • Sign up for our monthly e-Newsletter that includes our latest exclusive offers, features and news for club members.

Dress Code

We try to be informal but do ask that the minimum clothing standard is clean, smart casual wear throughout. The starter’s decision is final in matters relating to what is acceptable and what is not.

 

Constitution

A copy of the club constitution is available by contacting the administrator

Office Bearers:

President – John Walker
Captain – Scott Henderson
Lady Captain – Shona Rankin


Administrator – Bill Baird

Committee Information:

George Dyer, Les Birnie, Stan Falconer,
Irene Blease, Stewart McNeish,
Charlie MacDonald.

 

Greenkeeping:

Head Greenkeeper: Michael Mann